Help and Troubleshooting – SWT80S Tent

  • Upon delivery of the package by the preferred LTL freight carrier/shipper in your area you MUST inspect the package. If there are any damages, dents, punctures, or freight damage that will affect the performance of the tent you will need to refuse the shipment. If the damage is only to the carton but not the contents you must accept delivery. Otherwise it will be considered a standard return which is subject to restocking fees (20%) or more if the item is used, materially different, damaged upon return to Silverwing.
    • You may unpack the tent while the delivery driver waits to ensure the item is in good condition. The driver can wait for you. If you sign for the package and concealed damage is later found Silverwing YOU must file a freight claim yourself with the shipping carrier. It’s better if you just inspect it before signing to avoid any of the other hassles and inconveniences of concealed damage.
  • When you receive your SWT80S Tent you will need to unpack all contents to ensure all items are present. Pull the tent from it’s carton. Fold open the tent. Inside there will be the following:
    • -1 Setup Guide
    • -1 Ladder
    • -1 PVC Cover (folded up)
    • -1 Bolt/Hardware Kit (this kit also includes two ropes, 4 stakes, and a bungee cord which are extra items that can be used for accessories to the SWT80S)
    • -8 Awning Poles (in a fabric poles bag)
    • -2 Mounting Rails (to attach to the base so you can mount to your vehicle)
    • -1 Foam Sleeping pad
    • -1 Roof Top Tent (SWT80S)
    • The tent will have the rain awning installed.
  • Hardware kit contents:
    • -Extra ropes (2), stakes (4), and a bungee cord (available for accessory items)
    • -2 ladder brackets (each has one M6-1mm x 20mm bolt with washers and nut attached to mount the ladder)
    • 8 top mounting plate brackets with 4 corresponding bottom mounting plate brackets
    • -(2) 10/13mm wrenches
    • -(8) M8-1.25mm x 55mm Stainless Steel Hex Cap Screws and Nylon Locknuts (uses the 13mm wrench size)
    • -(8) M6-1mm x 40 mm Stainless Steel Hex Cap Screws and Nylon Locknuts (uses the 10mm wrench size)
1 Ladder bracket with M6-1mm x 20mm screw, washers, and nylon locknut
Hardware Kit
Bolts in bag (8 of the M8x55mm and 8 of the M6x40mm); the M6 bolts are set so that four are used to attach the ladder brackets and the other four are used to attach the mounting rails. The eight M8 bolts are used to attach the mounting plate brackets to the vehicle.
  • Install mounting rails
    • Turn the tent so that the side up has four holes in the base. These are the holes that the mounting rails are attached to and it must be installed after you receive the product.
    • The mounting rails are attached with 4 bolts which are slid from inside the tent out to meet the rails. See video of inserting the nut below.
    • Unzip the entry doors on the tent to be able to reach in under the mattress and insert the bolt up into the mounting rail extrusion. (see video of bolt inserting)
Mounting Rail Extrusions

M6 bolt with washer ready to be inserted from inside the tent out and through the mounting rail extrusion
Inserting the M6 bolt from inside the tent

  • Install ladder brackets and ladder
    • Flip the tent over (mounting rails will now be on the bottom)
    • Attach the ladder mounting brackets with the other four M6 bolts that have two washers on each bolt.
    • Note: if the holes are not perfectly lined up this can easily be remedied using a 3/16″ or 1/4″ drill bit and drill to clear out any debris or align the holes. This is a very limited issue and does not affect the stability or performance of the tent.
  • Attach the tent to your vehicle with the appropriately sized cross bars and weight rating (min. 90lb)
    • Use the mounting plate brackets and insert four sets of the brackets (two on each rail)
    • Leave one side open on the bracket sets for ease of installation
    • Place tent on vehicle (use two people to lift)
    • Align the mounting plates and tighten nuts until snug and the steel plate begins to slightly flex. The tent should be secure on your vehicle.
    • Check the hardware often to ensure it is stable and safe on your vehicle.
    • Road conditions or vibrations could loosen a nut (even if it is a nylon locknut). We generally recommend checking the bolts every 25 miles after initial install. And thereafter every trip or as necesssary.
1 Mounting bracket plate setup (there will be 4 of these total)
Sliding the mounting bracket plate into the rail
  • If you don’t feel comfortable performing the assembly or installation on your vehicle you will need to find a local outdoor equipment supplier that is familiar with roof top tents. There are many across the United States that are more than capable of installing your tent. You will be responsible for any costs incurred using this convenience.
    • If your roof rack crossbars are at least 3″ above your vehicle roof and rated to carry at least 90lb then the SWT80S will normally be much easier to install.
    • If you have any questions or concerns please contact us at info@silverwingtents.com and we’ll try to help you out. Thank you!

——————————————————————————————————————–

  • Camping
    • You must capable of climbing a ladder in order to use the tent when mounted on your vehicle.
    • Always camp in a safe location and have permission to camp in your location. If in doubt call your camping area and ask.
    • Follow rules of camping (courteous, follow fires restrictions, clean up trash, leave no trace, etc.)
    • Bring your pet if you want and its allowed (you can fit your pet depending on how many are in the group and how big the pet is)
    • The roof top tent allows you to camp in more remote areas and avoid any congested areas especially in our Covid-19 era.
    • Camping spot must be able to allow a vehicle to park (you may want to bring blocks to level your vehicle out if you are on uneven terrain.
    • Find a campground or dispersed camping area that allows camping and enjoy the outdoors. Instead of paying high hotel prices, you’ll be saving money after just a few nights of using the roof top tent.
    • Add extra padding for those who like a really soft bed (you can even store it in the tent if your roof rack can bear the weight and will close completely).
    • Happy Trails!